PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information and we respect that trust. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information. If you have any questions please contact us at Bronwyn – Fomo Print – 031 534 6600 or at hello@fomoprint.co.za

What is this notice about?
We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information.
In your day-to-day dealings with Fomo Print we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, trust is nothing without transparency.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.
The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator who checks that companies like Fomo Print manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

This privacy notice forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it along with the terms and conditions that apply. These terms and conditions can be accessed here.

This notice may change from time to time.
From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.

Who you are sharing your information with: Fomo Print.

In some instances you may also be sharing your information with other companies that are part of Fomo Print or other companies that help us provide services to you. This notice does not apply to them.

What information we collect
When you create a Fomo Print account, we collected the personal information we need to make it happen.
Depending on what you apply for we require information such as your name, e-mail address, contact numbers, physical address, billing address, phone numbers. We collect this information to process your application so you can have a customer record with us. This is how we provide all the services as set out in the terms and conditions.

We collect information to analyse purchasing patterns.
With every purchase, we collect some more information, such as your shopping preferences. Analysing information like this helps us ensure we do the best possible job of meeting your needs.

We conduct surveys from time to time.
We send out surveys from time to time. You can choose to respond or not, and you can unsubscribe from receiving them.

We collect information while you use our website.
When you shop at www.meatmatters.co.za we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us improve our website and online services.

The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

When you place an online order with us, we may offer to store your payment card details for your convenience so you do not have to re-enter these details in future. However, if you prefer that we do not retain these details, you can go to ‘My Account’, click on ‘Edit or delete a credit card’ and delete any card information that we hold about you.

We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt out.
A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the Fomo Print website. This speeds up our identification, ordering and delivery processes.

We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google’s Ad Preferences Manager.

We collect information when you contact our Call Centre to respond to your query.
When you contact our customer support services, we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.

We use suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request.

If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you, you will probably have to terminate all agreements you have with us. We cannot maintain our relationship with you without having some of your personal information.

We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights.

You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting Bronwyn – Fomo Print – 031 534 6600 .

Some of your information is available online.
You are able to view and correct some of your information online by creating an online profile. Other information can be corrected via the call centre.

Security
We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.
We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example sensitive data (such as your credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail. Instead, contact Bronwyn – Fomo Print – 031 534 6600 or send a message via our website.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.
Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

Back to Top